STRINGSTRING
GRMZM2G100158_P01 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"GRMZM2G100158_P01" - Hypothetical protein LOC100273589 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRMZM2G100158_P01Hypothetical protein LOC100273589 (532 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Zm.32283
Mannitol dehydrogenase (432 aa)
         
  0.970
Zm.93933
LOC542166 (555 aa)
   
 
  0.965
Zm.155588
Cinnamoyl CoA reductase2 (341 aa)
   
  0.965
Zm.48436
Cinnamoyl CoA reductase1 (371 aa)
   
  0.965
GRMZM2G174574_P02
Hypothetical protein LOC100280100 (550 aa)
   
 
  0.958
GRMZM2G145179_P01
4-coumarate--CoA ligase 2 (610 aa)
   
 
  0.958
GRMZM2G122787_P02
Hypothetical protein LOC100191850 (555 aa)
   
 
  0.958
GRMZM2G048522_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100191997 (421 aa)
   
 
  0.958
Zm.123078
Dihydroflavonol-4-reductase (346 aa)
     
  0.931
comt
Caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase (EC 2.1.1.68)(S-adenosysl-L-methionine-caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase)(CAOMT)(COMT); Catalyzes the conversion of caffeic acid to ferulic acid and of 5-hydroxyferulic acid to sinapic acid. The resulting products may subsequently be converted to the corresponding alcohols that are incorporated into lignins (364 aa)
     
 
  0.910
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (14%) [HD]