• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GRMZM2G106099_P01 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"GRMZM2G106099_P01" - annotation not available in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRMZM2G106099_P01annotation not available (248 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GRMZM2G044762_P01
annotation not available (222 aa)
   
 
  0.947
103647875
Thymidylate kinase (255 aa)
   
 
  0.942
pco148511
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (201 aa)
   
  0.934
100217180
Amino acid kinase family protein (345 aa)
     
 
  0.929
GRMZM2G139462_P06
Amino acid kinase family protein; Uncharacterized protein; Uridylate kinase (342 aa)
     
 
  0.929
GRMZM6G865522_P01
Guanylate kinase (194 aa)
   
  0.924
100284281
Guanylate kinase; Uncharacterized protein (384 aa)
   
  0.924
umc2724
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase 2 mitochondrial (980 aa)
   
 
  0.918
103631988
annotation not available (880 aa)
   
 
  0.918
100282064
RS21-C6 protein (173 aa)
     
 
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (9%) [HD]