STRINGSTRING
pco137761b protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"pco137761b" - LOC100284296 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pco137761bLOC100284296 (397 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SIR
LOC542221 ; Essential protein with sulfite reductase activity required in assimilatory sulfate reduction pathway during both primary and secondary metabolism and thus involved in development and growth (635 aa)
     
 
  0.946
GRMZM2G070199_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100383938 ; Electron carrier protein. The oxidized form of the cytochrome c heme group can accept an electron from the heme group of the cytochrome c1 subunit of cytochrome reductase. Cytochrome c then transfers this electron to the cytochrome oxidase complex, the final protein carrier in the mitochondrial electron-transport chain (112 aa)
       
  0.940
aprl1
Adenosine 5’-phosphosulfate reductase-like1 (515 aa)
         
  0.906
pco128327
Hypothetical protein LOC100275494 (407 aa)
     
 
  0.903
Zm.28114
Bifunctional 3-phosphoadenosine 5-phosphosulfate synthetase 2 (475 aa)
         
  0.903
IDP546
LOC100283164 (322 aa)
         
  0.901
vp10
Hypothetical protein LOC100382050 (657 aa)
 
     
  0.630
Zm.85155
LOC100284923 (umc2551), mRNA; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (189 aa)
   
   
  0.571
GRMZM2G135816_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100272516 (393 aa)
   
   
  0.565
gata34
Putative uncharacterized protein (1460 aa)
           
  0.550
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (8%) [HD]