STRINGSTRING
VP15 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"VP15" - Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit (Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2A)(MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2 small subunit)(Protein viviparous15) in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
VP15Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit (Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2A)(MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2 small subunit)(Protein viviparous15); Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After int [...] (106 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Zm.85155
LOC100284923 (umc2551), mRNA; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (189 aa)
 
  0.993
Zm.29854
Molybdopterin biosynthesis CNX3 protein (LOC100282527), mRNA (220 aa)
       
  0.978
GRMZM2G135816_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100272516 (393 aa)
   
 
  0.972
UBA4-1
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3 1 (Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 3 1) [Includes Adenylyltransferase MOCS3(EC 2.7.7.-)(Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A adenylyltransferase)(EC 2.7.7.n4);Sulfurtransferase MOCS3(EC 2.8.1.-)(Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A sulfurtransferase)(EC 2.8.1.n1)]; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-term [...] (468 aa)
   
 
  0.907
GRMZM2G347027_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100280109 (441 aa)
   
 
  0.906
vp10
Hypothetical protein LOC100382050 (657 aa)
       
  0.891
Zm.64639
Viviparous8 (739 aa)
           
  0.721
Zm.24956
Wound and phytochrome signaling involved receptor like kinase (790 aa)
           
  0.567
VP14
9-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase 1, chloroplastic Precursor (EC 1.13.11.51)(Protein VIVIPAROUS14)(VP-14); Has a 11,12(11’,12’) 9-cis epoxycarotenoid cleavage activity. Catalyzes the first step of abscisic-acid biosynthesis from carotenoids. Not active on the all-trans isomers of violaxanthin and neoxanthin. Contributes probably to abscisic acid synthesis for the induction of seed dormancy (604 aa)
           
  0.563
UBA4-2
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3 2 (Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 3 2) [Includes Adenylyltransferase MOCS3(EC 2.7.7.-)(Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A adenylyltransferase)(EC 2.7.7.n4);Sulfurtransferase MOCS3(EC 2.8.1.-)(Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A sulfurtransferase)(EC 2.8.1.n1)]; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-term [...] (482 aa)
   
   
  0.556
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (18%) [HD]