STRINGSTRING
PER42 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"PER42" - Peroxidase 42 Precursor (EC 1.11.1.7)(Plasma membrane-bound peroxidase 3-1)(pmPOX3-1) in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PER42Peroxidase 42 Precursor (EC 1.11.1.7)(Plasma membrane-bound peroxidase 3-1)(pmPOX3-1); Removal of H(2)O(2), oxidation of toxic reductants, biosynthesis and degradation of lignin, suberization, auxin catabolism, response to environmental stresses such as wounding, pathogen attack and oxidative stress. These functions might be dependent on each isozyme/isoform in each plant tissue (361 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CAD
Probable cinnamyl alcohol dehydrogenase (CAD)(EC 1.1.1.195)(Brown-midrib 1 protein); Involved in lignin biosynthesis. May catalyze the final step specific for the production of lignin monomers, like coniferyl alcohol, sinapyl alcohol and 4-coumaryl alcohol (367 aa)
         
    0.900
GRMZM2G700188_P05
Hypothetical protein LOC100273263 (415 aa)
         
    0.900
Zm.32283
Mannitol dehydrogenase (432 aa)
         
    0.900
Zm.24928
Hypothetical protein LOC100216819 (361 aa)
         
    0.900
cl4921_1
LOC100281336 (359 aa)
         
    0.900
GRMZM2G100158_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100273589 (532 aa)
         
    0.900
GRMZM2G090980_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100192586 (354 aa)
         
    0.900
cad1
Hypothetical protein LOC100191885 (380 aa)
         
    0.900
AC234163.1_FGP002
Hypothetical protein LOC100272868 (365 aa)
         
    0.900
comt
Caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase (EC 2.1.1.68)(S-adenosysl-L-methionine-caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase)(CAOMT)(COMT); Catalyzes the conversion of caffeic acid to ferulic acid and of 5-hydroxyferulic acid to sinapic acid. The resulting products may subsequently be converted to the corresponding alcohols that are incorporated into lignins (364 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (11%) [HD]