STRINGSTRING
CCOAOMT1 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"CCOAOMT1" - Caffeoyl-CoA O-methyltransferase 1 (EC 2.1.1.104)(Trans-caffeoyl-CoA 3-O-methyltransferase 1)(CCoAOMT-1)(CCoAMT-1) in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CCOAOMT1Caffeoyl-CoA O-methyltransferase 1 (EC 2.1.1.104)(Trans-caffeoyl-CoA 3-O-methyltransferase 1)(CCoAOMT-1)(CCoAMT-1); Methylates caffeoyl-CoA to feruloyl-CoA and 5- hydroxyferuloyl-CoA to sinapoyl-CoA. Plays a role in the synthesis of feruloylated polysaccharides. Involved in the reinforcement of the plant cell wall. Also involved in the responding to wounding or pathogen challenge by the increased formation of cell wall- bound ferulic acid polymers (258 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Zm.93933
LOC542166 (555 aa)
     
 
  0.759
pal3
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (703 aa)
     
   
  0.753
comt
Caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase (EC 2.1.1.68)(S-adenosysl-L-methionine-caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase)(CAOMT)(COMT); Catalyzes the conversion of caffeic acid to ferulic acid and of 5-hydroxyferulic acid to sinapic acid. The resulting products may subsequently be converted to the corresponding alcohols that are incorporated into lignins (364 aa)
     
   
  0.741
GRMZM2G334660_P01
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (704 aa)
     
   
  0.720
GRMZM2G170692_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100381820 (715 aa)
     
   
  0.719
Zm.81353
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (715 aa)
     
   
  0.719
GRMZM2G029048_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100275863 (719 aa)
     
   
  0.719
Zm.158702
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (716 aa)
     
   
  0.718
GRMZM2G441347_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100384215 (703 aa)
     
   
  0.717
GRMZM2G081582_P01
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (718 aa)
     
   
  0.717
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (13%) [HD]