• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
100272244 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"100272244" - Apyrase 1 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
100272244Apyrase 1; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (467 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
100273583
Putative nucleoside phosphatase GDA1/CD39 family protein ; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (250 aa)
       
  0.895
TIDP3667
Putative apyrase 5; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (243 aa)
       
  0.895
pco140907
Hydrolase ; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (530 aa)
       
0.840
rth1
Roothairless 1 (889 aa)
           
  0.740
ADK1
Adenylate kinase, chloroplastic; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism. The maize enzyme also works with CMP, albeit with 10% of the activity with AMP (293 aa)
         
  0.739
rth3
COBRA-like protein 7 (667 aa)
           
  0.739
100217081
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (543 aa)
     
 
  0.724
IDP310
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Uncharacterized protein ; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (543 aa)
     
 
  0.724
103647875
Thymidylate kinase (255 aa)
     
 
  0.718
pco148511
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (201 aa)
     
 
  0.713
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (7%) [HD]