STRINGSTRING
FHA11 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"FHA11" - Zeaxanthin epoxidase, chloroplastic-like in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FHA11Zeaxanthin epoxidase, chloroplastic-like (260 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
VP14
9-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase 1, chloroplastic Precursor (EC 1.13.11.51)(Protein VIVIPAROUS14)(VP-14); Has a 11,12(11’,12’) 9-cis epoxycarotenoid cleavage activity. Catalyzes the first step of abscisic-acid biosynthesis from carotenoids. Not active on the all-trans isomers of violaxanthin and neoxanthin. Contributes probably to abscisic acid synthesis for the induction of seed dormancy (604 aa)
           
  0.566
Zm.143114
Abscisic stress-ripening protein 3-like (106 aa)
           
  0.530
Zm.138815
Uncharacterized protein (790 aa)
           
  0.527
cl33564_1a
Hypothetical protein LOC100278892 (439 aa)
           
  0.522
Zm.157222
Putative uncharacterized protein (54 aa)
           
  0.435
VP15
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit (Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2A)(MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2 small subunit)(Protein viviparous15); Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After int [...] (106 aa)
           
  0.408
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (17%) [HD]