• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
732786 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"732786" - Laccase in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
732786Laccase; Lignin degradation and detoxification of lignin-derived products; Belongs to the multicopper oxidase family (587 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
103629356
Plastocyanin; Participates in electron transfer between P700 and the cytochrome b6-f complex in photosystem I (155 aa)
     
 
  0.731
GRMZM2G028677_P01
Trans-cinnamate 4-monooxygenase; Belongs to the cytochrome P450 family (531 aa)
           
  0.571
cncr2
Cinnamoyl-CoA reductase (341 aa)
           
  0.569
comt
Caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of caffeic acid to ferulic acid and of 5-hydroxyferulic acid to sinapic acid. The resulting products may subsequently be converted to the corresponding alcohols that are incorporated into lignins; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. Cation-independent O- methyltransferase family. COMT subfamily (364 aa)
           
  0.561
ago1
Argonaute1; 12-oxo-phytodienoic acid reductase ; Belongs to the argonaute family (554 aa)
           
  0.560
103630810
RNA polymerase sigma factor sigE chloroplastic/mitochondrial (497 aa)
           
  0.548
100279996
Beta-D-xylosidase 4; Putative O-Glycosyl hydrolase superfamily protein; Uncharacterized protein (773 aa)
     
   
  0.540
tac903.24
Glycosyltransferases; Involved in the synthesis of glucuronoxylan hemicellulose in secondary cell walls (352 aa)
     
   
  0.494
GRMZM2G076307_P01
Glycosyltransferases; Involved in the synthesis of glucuronoxylan hemicellulose in secondary cell walls (347 aa)
     
   
  0.494
103649736
Glycosyltransferases; Involved in the synthesis of glucuronoxylan hemicellulose in secondary cell walls (314 aa)
     
   
  0.494
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (7%) [HD]