• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
100273011 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"100273011" - Putative GTP diphosphokinase CRSH chloroplastic in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
100273011Putative GTP diphosphokinase CRSH chloroplastic (572 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pco148511
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (201 aa)
       
  0.912
100272516
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase mitochondrial (393 aa)
       
  0.808
GRMZM5G877708_P02
Putative GTP diphosphokinase RSH1 chloroplastic (288 aa)
     
   
  0.787
100282532
DNA-directed RNA polymerases I, II, and III 14.4 kDa polypeptide (142 aa)
     
  0.781
IDP1468
DNA-directed RNA polymerases II IV and V subunit 6A (142 aa)
     
  0.781
100502003
Calmodulin-interacting protein 111 (985 aa)
           
  0.778
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (339 aa)
 
   
  0.775
rps19
30S ribosomal protein S19, chloroplastic; Protein S19 forms a complex with S13 that binds strongly to the 16S ribosomal RNA (246 aa)
       
      0.764
101027115
50S ribosomal protein L27; 50S ribosomal protein L27 isoform 1; 50S ribosomal protein L27 isoform 2; Uncharacterized protein (146 aa)
 
 
      0.744
GRMZM2G050172_P01
annotation not available (291 aa)
   
   
  0.739
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (10%) [HD]