• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
100192009 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"100192009" - Adaptin ear-binding coat-associated protein 2 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
100192009Adaptin ear-binding coat-associated protein 2; Uncharacterized protein (284 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GRMZM2G060986_P01
annotation not available (361 aa)
       
 
  0.781
GRMZM2G700148_P01
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (432 aa)
       
 
  0.772
cl584_1b
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1107 aa)
       
 
  0.772
GRMZM2G092741_P01
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (453 aa)
       
 
  0.772
100383614
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (637 aa)
       
 
  0.770
100216748
Protein ABCI12 chloroplastic (394 aa)
           
  0.764
AY110217
Putative ABC transporter family protein; Uncharacterized protein (323 aa)
 
       
  0.719
100275524
Protein TRIGALACTOSYLDIACYLGLYCEROL 1 chloroplastic; Belongs to the MlaE permease family (335 aa)
           
  0.713
pco141591
UPF0051 protein ABCI8 chloroplastic (540 aa)
           
  0.707
GRMZM2G111511_P01
ABC transporter I family member 10 chloroplastic (281 aa)
           
  0.702
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (10%) [HD]