STRINGSTRING
Zm.80960 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"Zm.80960" - Embryo specific protein5 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Zm.80960Embryo specific protein5 (113 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
grx1
Grx_C2.2 - glutaredoxin subgroup I (131 aa)
           
  0.569
VP1
Regulatory protein viviparous-1 ; Transcriptional activator specifically required for expression of the maturation program in the seed development. Probably potentiates the response to the seed-specific hormone abscisic acid (ABA). May bind to DNA indirectly (691 aa)
           
  0.531
GRMZM5G894862_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100217226 (95 aa)
           
  0.530
GRMZM2G367317_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100216972 (275 aa)
           
  0.530
magi99589
60S ribosomal protein L7a (258 aa)
           
  0.529
GRMZM2G310172_P01
Putative glyoxalase family protein (160 aa)
           
  0.529
GRMZM2G178968_P01
60S ribosomal protein L7a (258 aa)
           
  0.529
VP15
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit (Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2A)(MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2 small subunit)(Protein viviparous15); Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After int [...] (106 aa)
           
  0.529
Zm.3061
L-gulonolactone oxidase-like (598 aa)
           
  0.529
Zm.1072
Glycine cleavage complex P-protein Fragment (1097 aa)
           
  0.529
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (8%) [HD]