• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
100284923 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"100284923" - Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
100284923Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (189 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
VP15
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (106 aa)
     
  0.998
GRMZM2G010238_P01
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase accessory protein mitochondrial (220 aa)
 
  0.998
100272516
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase mitochondrial (393 aa)
 
 
  0.988
100382050
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein CNX1; Uncharacterized protein; Viviparous10 (657 aa)
 
 
  0.982
GRMZM2G324669_P01
annotation not available (346 aa)
   
 
  0.972
UBA4-1
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3-1; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide [...] (468 aa)
 
  0.971
tdsgR27H11
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3 (441 aa)
 
  0.971
MOCS3-2
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3-2; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide [...] (482 aa)
   
  0.965
pco119134
SGF29 tudor-like domain (284 aa)
     
 
  0.956
100501347
Binding (853 aa)
           
  0.950
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (8%) [HD]