• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
aprt1 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"aprt1" - Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase 2 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
aprt1Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase 2 (356 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
umc2770
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] (545 aa)
   
  0.982
100217081
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (543 aa)
   
  0.973
IDP310
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Uncharacterized protein ; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (543 aa)
   
  0.973
pco130446
AMP deaminase (814 aa)
   
  0.967
GRMZM6G865522_P01
Guanylate kinase (194 aa)
   
 
  0.951
100284281
Guanylate kinase; Uncharacterized protein (384 aa)
   
 
  0.951
103641146
AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme family protein (602 aa)
   
 
  0.937
103645947
annotation not available (595 aa)
   
 
  0.937
pco148511
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (201 aa)
   
    0.919
100194033
Adenosine/AMP deaminase family protein (262 aa)
   
 
  0.868
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (11%) [HD]