• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GRMZM2G170760_P01 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"GRMZM2G170760_P01" - Putative clathrin assembly protein in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRMZM2G170760_P01Putative clathrin assembly protein (568 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
100381653
EH domain-containing protein 1; Belongs to the TRAFAC class dynamin-like GTPase superfamily. Dynamin/Fzo/YdjA family (543 aa)
     
 
  0.757
AC203535.4_FGP001
CDC5 protein (925 aa)
       
      0.686
GRMZM2G700148_P01
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (432 aa)
     
 
  0.613
cl584_1b
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1107 aa)
     
 
  0.613
GRMZM2G092741_P01
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (453 aa)
     
 
  0.613
GRMZM2G060986_P01
annotation not available (361 aa)
     
 
  0.613
pco110570
AP-2 complex subunit mu ; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (438 aa)
     
 
  0.549
GRMZM2G311328_P01
annotation not available (637 aa)
     
 
  0.544
GRMZM2G392956_P01
annotation not available (576 aa)
     
 
  0.483
pco108452
Calcium-binding EF hand family protein (1205 aa)
     
 
  0.483
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (9%) [HD]