STRINGSTRING
GRMZM2G179672_P01 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"GRMZM2G179672_P01" - Annotation not available in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRMZM2G179672_P01Annotation not available (146 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fha11
FHA domain containing protein (831 aa)
     
  0.713
GCN5
Histone acetyl transferase GNAT/MYST 101 (515 aa)
       
    0.657
GRMZM5G812921_P01
Protein binding protein (LOC100280668), mRNA (492 aa)
     
      0.648
CADR16
DNA polymerase epsilon subunit 3 (175 aa)
       
      0.647
pco119134
Hypothetical protein LOC100273149 (284 aa)
       
      0.646
Zm.85155
LOC100284923 (umc2551), mRNA; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (189 aa)
       
      0.646
GRMZM2G011615_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100217269 (236 aa)
       
      0.646
CADR3
Hypothetical protein LOC100191260 (297 aa)
       
      0.599
pco107514
Hypothetical protein LOC100274041 (301 aa)
       
      0.599
Zm.24837
Uncharacterized LOC103638205 (1990 aa)
       
  0.562
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (8%) [HD]