• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
100273127 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"100273127" - GTP binding in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
100273127GTP binding (415 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GRMZM2G700148_P01
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (432 aa)
       
      0.558
cl584_1b
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1107 aa)
       
      0.558
GRMZM2G092741_P01
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (453 aa)
       
      0.558
GRMZM2G060986_P01
annotation not available (361 aa)
       
      0.558
100273845
Nucleotide binding (452 aa)
           
  0.487
umc1538a
annotation not available (93 aa)
       
 
  0.412
GRMZM2G361220_P01
AP complex subunit sigma; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (228 aa)
       
 
  0.412
GRMZM2G336789_P02
annotation not available (93 aa)
       
 
  0.412
pco080381
AP-4 complex subunit sigma-1; Uncharacterized protein ; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (143 aa)
       
 
  0.412
103638170
Putative acyl-activating enzyme 19 (1140 aa)
           
  0.400
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (14%) [HD]