• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GRMZM2G324669_P01 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"GRMZM2G324669_P01" - annotation not available in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRMZM2G324669_P01annotation not available (346 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
100284923
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (189 aa)
   
 
  0.972
pzb01358
Molybdenum cofactor sulfurase; Sulfurates the molybdenum cofactor. Sulfation of molybdenum is essential for xanthine dehydrogenase (XDH) and aldehyde oxidase (ADO) enzymes in which molybdenum cofactor is liganded by 1 oxygen and 1 sulfur atom in active form (430 aa)
       
  0.950
GRMZM2G061821_P01
Molybdenum cofactor sulfurase; Sulfurates the molybdenum cofactor. Sulfation of molybdenum is essential for xanthine dehydrogenase (XDH) and aldehyde oxidase (ADO) enzymes in which molybdenum cofactor is liganded by 1 oxygen and 1 sulfur atom in active form (575 aa)
       
  0.950
100382050
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein CNX1; Uncharacterized protein; Viviparous10 (657 aa)
   
   
 
0.904
100272516
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase mitochondrial (393 aa)
 
 
  0.865
GRMZM2G010238_P01
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase accessory protein mitochondrial (220 aa)
 
 
  0.852
TIDP2907
Naringenin2-oxoglutarate 3-dioxygenase; Belongs to the iron/ascorbate-dependent oxidoreductase family (414 aa)
           
  0.761
GRMZM5G878558_P01
Nitrate reductase [NADH] 2 (890 aa)
         
  0.757
nnr1
Nitrate reductase [NADH]; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (910 aa)
         
  0.757
GRMZM2G428027_P01
Nitrate reductase (877 aa)
         
  0.757
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (9%) [HD]