STRINGSTRING
pco110570 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"pco110570" - AP-2 complex subunit mu in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pco110570AP-2 complex subunit mu ; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (438 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
103650611
annotation not available (142 aa)
     
  0.998
ap17
AP-2 complex subunit sigma; Component of the adaptor complexes which link clathrin to receptors in coated vesicles. Clathrin-associated protein complexes are believed to interact with the cytoplasmic tails of membrane proteins, leading to their selection and concentration. AP2S1/AP17 is a subunit of the plasma membrane adaptor. The complex binds polyphosphoinositides (142 aa)
     
  0.998
cl584_1b
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1107 aa)
     
  0.998
GRMZM2G092741_P01
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (453 aa)
     
  0.998
GRMZM2G060986_P01
annotation not available (361 aa)
     
 
  0.994
GRMZM2G700148_P01
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (432 aa)
     
 
  0.993
GRMZM2G114332_P01
annotation not available (588 aa)
     
 
  0.943
pco080381
AP-4 complex subunit sigma-1; Uncharacterized protein ; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (143 aa)
     
 
  0.942
asg30b
annotation not available (448 aa)
     
 
  0.939
GRMZM2G174645_P01
annotation not available (368 aa)
     
 
  0.939
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (8%) [HD]