STRINGSTRING
GRMZM2G334660_P01 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"GRMZM2G334660_P01" - Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRMZM2G334660_P01Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (704 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Zm.93933
LOC542166 (555 aa)
   
 
  0.769
GRMZM5G831308_P01
Arginase 1, mitochondrial-like (229 aa)
   
 
  0.736
GRMZM2G174671_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100272721 (340 aa)
   
 
  0.736
comt
Caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase (EC 2.1.1.68)(S-adenosysl-L-methionine-caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase)(CAOMT)(COMT); Catalyzes the conversion of caffeic acid to ferulic acid and of 5-hydroxyferulic acid to sinapic acid. The resulting products may subsequently be converted to the corresponding alcohols that are incorporated into lignins (364 aa)
     
   
  0.733
CCOAOMT2
Caffeoyl-CoA O-methyltransferase 2 (EC 2.1.1.104)(Trans-caffeoyl-CoA 3-O-methyltransferase 2)(CCoAOMT-2)(CCoAMT-2) (299 aa)
     
   
  0.727
CCOAOMT1
Caffeoyl-CoA O-methyltransferase 1 (EC 2.1.1.104)(Trans-caffeoyl-CoA 3-O-methyltransferase 1)(CCoAOMT-1)(CCoAMT-1); Methylates caffeoyl-CoA to feruloyl-CoA and 5- hydroxyferuloyl-CoA to sinapoyl-CoA. Plays a role in the synthesis of feruloylated polysaccharides. Involved in the reinforcement of the plant cell wall. Also involved in the responding to wounding or pathogen challenge by the increased formation of cell wall- bound ferulic acid polymers (258 aa)
     
   
  0.720
nrt2.2
Putative high affinity nitrate transporter (524 aa)
           
  0.720
Zm.127546
Formiminotransferase-like (301 aa)
 
   
  0.694
GRMZM2G349536_P01
Uncharacterized protein (301 aa)
 
   
  0.693
GFT1
Hypothetical protein LOC100191169 (326 aa)
 
   
  0.691
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (13%) [HD]