STRINGSTRING
tdsgR27H11 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"tdsgR27H11" - Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tdsgR27H11Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3 (441 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
URM1
Ubiquitin-related modifier 1 homolog; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Serves as sulfur donor in tRNA 2- thiolation reaction by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C- terminus by MOCS3. The sulfur is then transferred to tRNA to form 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U. Also acts as a ubiquitin-like protein (UBL) that is covalently conjugated via an isopeptide bond to lysine residues of target proteins. The thiocarboxylated form serves as substrate for conjugation and oxidative stress sp [...] (101 aa)
     
  0.982
100284923
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (189 aa)
 
  0.971
pco084690
Cysteine desulfurase mitochondrial (451 aa)
   
  0.933
100272428
Sulfurtransferase (406 aa)
     
  0.896
pco128327
Sulfurtransferase (407 aa)
     
  0.896
100383562
CBF1-interacting co-repressor CIR N-terminal (504 aa)
     
        0.862
100285075
Ubiquitin-fold modifier 1; Ubiquitin-like modifier (98 aa)
       
 
  0.823
GRMZM2G546081_P01
GDP-Man-Man(3)GlcNAc(2)-PP-Dol alpha-12-mannosyltransferase (460 aa)
     
        0.810
UBA4-1
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3-1; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide [...] (468 aa)
   
   
 
0.804
MOCS3-2
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3-2; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide [...] (482 aa)
   
   
 
0.804
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (9%) [HD]