• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GRMZM2G353147_P01 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"GRMZM2G353147_P01" - annotation not available in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRMZM2G353147_P01annotation not available (624 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pco148511
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (201 aa)
       
  0.912
GRMZM2G077632_P01
GTP-binding protein OBGC chloroplastic (748 aa)
   
 
  0.897
100272516
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase mitochondrial (393 aa)
       
  0.808
100282532
DNA-directed RNA polymerases I, II, and III 14.4 kDa polypeptide (142 aa)
     
  0.781
IDP1468
DNA-directed RNA polymerases II IV and V subunit 6A (142 aa)
     
  0.781
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (339 aa)
 
   
  0.775
rps19
30S ribosomal protein S19, chloroplastic; Protein S19 forms a complex with S13 that binds strongly to the 16S ribosomal RNA (246 aa)
       
      0.764
GRMZM5G895400_P01
annotation not available (105 aa)
 
   
  0.762
101027115
50S ribosomal protein L27; 50S ribosomal protein L27 isoform 1; 50S ribosomal protein L27 isoform 2; Uncharacterized protein (146 aa)
 
 
      0.744
IDP307
Ribosomal protein L9 domain containing protein; Uncharacterized protein (203 aa)
   
 
  0.734
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (14%) [HD]