• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GRMZM2G431714_P01 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"GRMZM2G431714_P01" - Putative apyrase family protein in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRMZM2G431714_P01Putative apyrase family protein ; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (498 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
100273583
Putative nucleoside phosphatase GDA1/CD39 family protein ; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (250 aa)
       
  0.895
TIDP3667
Putative apyrase 5; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (243 aa)
       
  0.895
pco140907
Hydrolase ; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (530 aa)
       
0.844
100217081
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (543 aa)
     
 
  0.724
IDP310
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Uncharacterized protein ; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (543 aa)
     
 
  0.724
103647875
Thymidylate kinase (255 aa)
     
 
  0.718
pco148511
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (201 aa)
     
 
  0.713
103641146
AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme family protein (602 aa)
         
  0.708
103645947
annotation not available (595 aa)
         
  0.708
pco144935
Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first commited step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (489 aa)
     
 
  0.703
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (7%) [HD]