• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GRMZM5G800488_P01 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"GRMZM5G800488_P01" - Laccase in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRMZM5G800488_P01Laccase; Lignin degradation and detoxification of lignin-derived products; Belongs to the multicopper oxidase family (585 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
103629356
Plastocyanin; Participates in electron transfer between P700 and the cytochrome b6-f complex in photosystem I (155 aa)
     
 
  0.725
cncr2
Cinnamoyl-CoA reductase (341 aa)
           
  0.564
ago1
Argonaute1; 12-oxo-phytodienoic acid reductase ; Belongs to the argonaute family (554 aa)
           
  0.560
comt
Caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of caffeic acid to ferulic acid and of 5-hydroxyferulic acid to sinapic acid. The resulting products may subsequently be converted to the corresponding alcohols that are incorporated into lignins; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. Cation-independent O- methyltransferase family. COMT subfamily (364 aa)
           
  0.560
AC199001.3_FGP005
Argonaute1 (452 aa)
           
  0.489
100384215
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (703 aa)
     
   
  0.489
103627433
annotation not available (704 aa)
     
   
  0.489
PAL
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (715 aa)
     
   
  0.489
542258
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (508 aa)
     
   
  0.489
100281042
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (715 aa)
     
   
  0.489
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (9%) [HD]