• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
100216779 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"100216779" - Chaperone DnaJ-domain superfamily protein in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
100216779Chaperone DnaJ-domain superfamily protein (130 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
VP15
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (106 aa)
     
   
  0.779
mterf1
annotation not available (303 aa)
           
  0.715
mterf30
Putative mitochondrial transcription termination factor family protein (386 aa)
           
  0.715
GRMZM2G158093_P01
Uncharacterized protein (1030 aa)
     
 
  0.682
100279899
Heat shock 70 kDa protein 17; Belongs to the heat shock protein 70 family (927 aa)
     
 
  0.682
TIDP9198
Protein kinase (153 aa)
       
 
  0.599
100272743
THO complex subunit 4B (254 aa)
           
  0.582
100279524
THO complex subunit 4; Uncharacterized protein (253 aa)
           
  0.582
cl8663_2a
THO complex subunit 4; Uncharacterized protein (249 aa)
           
  0.582
pco131625
THO complex subunit 4B (250 aa)
           
  0.582
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (8%) [HD]