STRINGSTRING
cad protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"cad" - Probable cinnamyl alcohol dehydrogenase in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cadProbable cinnamyl alcohol dehydrogenase; Involved in lignin biosynthesis. May catalyze the final step specific for the production of lignin monomers, like coniferyl alcohol, sinapyl alcohol and 4-coumaryl alcohol; Belongs to the zinc-containing alcohol dehydrogenase family (367 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cncr1
Cinnamoyl CoA reductase1 (371 aa)
     
 
  0.923
cncr2
Cinnamoyl-CoA reductase (341 aa)
     
 
  0.833
GRMZM2G171078_P02
Peroxidase; Belongs to the peroxidase family. Classical plant (class III) peroxidase subfamily (338 aa)
         
  0.830
AC197758.3_FGP004
Peroxidase; Belongs to the peroxidase family. Classical plant (class III) peroxidase subfamily (333 aa)
         
  0.830
100281042
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (715 aa)
     
   
  0.808
100384215
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (703 aa)
     
   
  0.808
100273589
Cytochrome P450 84A1; Belongs to the cytochrome P450 family (532 aa)
     
 
  0.805
AC210173.4_FGP005
Cytochrome P450 CYP84A33v1 (526 aa)
     
 
  0.805
comt
Caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of caffeic acid to ferulic acid and of 5-hydroxyferulic acid to sinapic acid. The resulting products may subsequently be converted to the corresponding alcohols that are incorporated into lignins; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. Cation-independent O- methyltransferase family. COMT subfamily (364 aa)
     
   
  0.801
csu134
Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase 1; The probable reversibility of the MTHFR reaction in plants suggests that they can metabolize the methyl group of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to serine, sugars and starch (593 aa)
     
 
  0.800
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (9%) [HD]