• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
100285702 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"100285702" - Folylpolyglutamate synthase in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
100285702Folylpolyglutamate synthase; Catalyzes conversion of folates to polyglutamate derivatives allowing concentration of folate compounds in the cell and the intracellular retention of these cofactors, which are important substrates for most of the folate-dependent enzymes that are involved in one-carbon transfer reactions involved in purine, pyrimidine and amino acid synthesis; Belongs to the folylpolyglutamate synthase family (587 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
100286018
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (562 aa)
   
 
  0.992
DRTS
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Can play two different roles depending on the source of dihydrofolate- de novo synthesis of tetrahydrofolate or recycling of the dihydrofolate released as one of the end products of the TS catalyzed reaction. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, DNA precursor synthesis, and for the conversion of dUMP to dTMP (By similarity) (523 aa)
   
 
  0.989
GRMZM2G421493_P01
annotation not available (440 aa)
   
 
  0.976
GRMZM2G072608_P01
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase 2; Belongs to the dihydrofolate reductase family (300 aa)
   
 
  0.976
100280079
Folate synthesis bifunctional protein (526 aa)
   
 
  0.969
MURE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate--2,6-diaminopimelate ligase MurE homolog, chloroplastic; Required for the activity of the plastid-encoded RNA polymerase (PEP) and full expression of genes transcribed by PEP. Required for the proper build-up and formation of the PEP-complex; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. MurE subfamily (760 aa)
   
   
  0.910
100284923
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (189 aa)
   
   
  0.901
cl13733_1
Uncharacterized enzyme involved in pigment biosynthesis (315 aa)
           
  0.872
100284630
Copper-transporting ATPase PAA1 (180 aa)
     
        0.835
cl315_1
D-amino-acid transaminase chloroplastic (340 aa)
   
 
  0.832
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (10%) [HD]