STRINGSTRING
GRMZM5G893343_P01 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"GRMZM5G893343_P01" - Hypothetical protein LOC100217115 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GRMZM5G893343_P01Hypothetical protein LOC100217115 (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GRMZM2G157018_P01
ATP synthase D chain, mitochondrial (170 aa)
           
  0.457
Zm.6127
26S proteasome non-ATPase regulatory subunit 10 (244 aa)
           
  0.410
GRMZM2G171410_P05
Hypothetical protein LOC100193629 (420 aa)
           
  0.410
GRMZM2G082296_P01
Uncharacterized LOC103628030 (198 aa)
           
  0.410
ITPase
LOC100283993 ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (201 aa)
           
  0.410
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (14%) [HD]