STRINGSTRING
surE protein (Methylobacterium nodulans) - STRING interaction network
"surE" - 5'-nucleotidase SurE in Methylobacterium nodulans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
surE5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (253 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mnod_7397
PFAM- protein-L-isoaspartate(D-aspartate) O-methyltransferase; KEGG- met-M446_6575 protein-L-isoaspartate(D-aspartate) O-methyltransferase (221 aa)
   
  0.976
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (225 aa)
   
    0.956
Mnod_5342
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (161 aa)
   
 
  0.944
Mnod_2170
Deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase-like protein; KEGG- met-M446_2467 deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase; TIGRFAM- deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase; PFAM- metal-dependent phosphohydrolase HD sub domain; SMART- metal-dependent phosphohydrolase HD region; Belongs to the dGTPase family. Type 2 subfamily (412 aa)
   
 
  0.944
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (518 aa)
   
 
    0.932
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (497 aa)
   
 
    0.931
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (199 aa)
     
 
  0.923
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (181 aa)
   
 
    0.915
Mnod_4764
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (210 aa)
   
 
  0.913
cmk
TIGRFAM- cytidylate kinase; PFAM- cytidylate kinase region; KEGG- met-M446_6548 cytidylate kinase; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily (217 aa)
   
 
    0.912
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacterium nodulans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 460265
Other names: M. nodulans ORS 2060, Methylobacterium nodulans, Methylobacterium nodulans ORS 2060, Methylobacterium nodulans str. ORS 2060, Methylobacterium nodulans strain ORS 2060
Server load: low (10%) [HD]