STRINGSTRING
AIL77150.1 protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"AIL77150.1" - Urease subunit beta in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AIL77150.1Urease subunit beta; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (106 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureA
Urease subunit gamma; UreA, with UreB and UreC catalyzes the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; nickel metalloenzyme; accessory proteins UreD, UreE, UreF, and UreG are necessary for assembly of the metallocenter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)
  0.999
ureC
Ureases catalyze the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; in Helicobacter pylori the ammonia released plays a key role in bacterial survival by neutralizing acids when colonizing the gastric mucosa; the holoenzyme is composed of 3 ureC (alpha) and 3 ureAB (gamma/beta) subunits; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (566 aa)
  0.999
AIL77147.1
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (160 aa)
 
   
  0.979
AIL77145.1
Urease accessory protein UreG; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (204 aa)
 
   
  0.970
AIL77834.1
Urea carboxylase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1201 aa)
       
  0.961
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (221 aa)
 
 
  0.951
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (245 aa)
 
 
  0.933
alc
Probable allantoicase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the allantoicase family (336 aa)
       
    0.906
AIL79653.1
Ureidoglycolate lyase; Catalyzes the formation of glyoxylate from (S)-ureidoglycolate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (167 aa)
       
    0.906
AIL77827.1
Catalyzes the hydrolysis of allophanate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (603 aa)
         
  0.905
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (15%) [HD]