STRINGSTRING
AIL77395.1 protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"AIL77395.1" - ATP-dependent DNA helicase Rep in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AIL77395.1ATP-dependent DNA helicase Rep; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (679 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AIL78797.1
The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. The beta-hairpin of the Uvr-B subunit is inserted between the strands, where it probes for the presence of a lesion; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (673 aa)
 
 
  0.815
uvrA
UvrABC system protein A; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrA is an ATPase and a DNA-binding protein. A damage recognition complex composed of 2 UvrA and 2 UvrB subunits scans DNA for abnormalities. When the presence of a lesion has been verified by UvrB, the UvrA molecules dissociate (944 aa)
 
 
  0.811
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (150 aa)
   
        0.791
AIL80356.1
DNA polymerase I; Has 3’-5’ exonuclease, 5’-3’ exonuclease and 5’-3’polymerase activities, primarily functions to fill gaps during DNA replication and repair; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (923 aa)
   
 
  0.764
recA
Protein RecA; Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single-stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage (349 aa)
 
 
  0.754
AIL78305.1
DNA mismatch repair protein MutL; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (649 aa)
   
 
  0.739
recF
DNA replication and repair protein RecF; The RecF protein is involved in DNA metabolism; it is required for DNA replication and normal SOS inducibility. RecF binds preferentially to single-stranded, linear DNA. It also seems to bind ATP (360 aa)
 
 
  0.653
AIL80545.1
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (445 aa)
 
 
  0.641
AIL77471.1
DNA helicase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (445 aa)
 
 
  0.638
AIL79059.1
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (441 aa)
 
 
  0.636
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (13%) [HD]