STRINGSTRING
yiaD protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"yiaD" - Outer membrane lipoprotein omp16 in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yiaDOuter membrane lipoprotein omp16; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the ompA family (217 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AIL78869.1
Lipoprotein-releasing system transmembrane subunit LolC; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (411 aa)
   
 
  0.603
AIL78921.1
Efflux pump membrane transporter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1031 aa)
     
   
  0.547
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (231 aa)
   
 
  0.547
loiP
Zn-dependent protease with chaperone function; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (261 aa)
   
        0.543
AIL78828.1
29 kDa outer membrane protein; May be involved in transporting molecules across the outer membrane (249 aa)
     
   
  0.538
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (192 aa)
     
 
  0.503
AIL77395.1
ATP-dependent DNA helicase Rep; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (679 aa)
         
  0.496
omp38
Outer membrane protein Omp38; Porin. Induces apoptosis in human laryngeal epithelial HEp-2 cells through caspases-dependent and AIF-dependent pathways. Purified Omp38 enters the cells and localizes to the mitochondria, which leads to a release of proapoptotic molecules such as cytochrome c and AIF (apoptosis-inducing factor); Belongs to the OmpA family (356 aa)
   
 
0.494
rpsR
30S ribosomal protein S18; Binds as a heterodimer with protein S6 to the central domain of the 16S rRNA, where it helps stabilize the platform of the 30S subunit (75 aa)
   
      0.492
tolB
Protein TolB; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (426 aa)
   
 
  0.492
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (14%) [HD]