STRINGSTRING
AIL77397.1 protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"AIL77397.1" - Acyltransferase in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AIL77397.1Acyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (308 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AIL77398.1
Preprotein translocase subunit SecA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (348 aa)
 
        0.874
minC
Probable septum site-determining protein MinC; Cell division inhibitor that blocks the formation of polar Z ring septums. Rapidly oscillates between the poles of the cell to destabilize FtsZ filaments that have formed before they mature into polar Z rings. Prevents FtsZ polymerization (240 aa)
 
          0.585
AIL79344.1
Glycerol-3-phosphate 1-O-acyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the GPAT/DAPAT family (857 aa)
 
   
  0.557
minE
Cell division topological specificity factor; Prevents the cell division inhibition by proteins MinC and MinD at internal division sites while permitting inhibition at polar sites. This ensures cell division at the proper site by restricting the formation of a division septum at the midpoint of the long axis of the cell (90 aa)
 
          0.528
yiaD
Outer membrane lipoprotein omp16; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the ompA family (217 aa)
              0.474
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (192 aa)
   
        0.468
AIL77395.1
ATP-dependent DNA helicase Rep; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (679 aa)
 
      0.449
ppsA
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (792 aa)
         
  0.411
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (13%) [HD]