STRINGSTRING
ung protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"ung" - Uracil-DNA glycosylase in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ungUracil-DNA glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (237 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tadA
tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2); Belongs to the cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase family (158 aa)
       
  0.961
echA8_4
Enoyl-CoA hydratase/isomerase family protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (373 aa)
   
        0.859
AIL79765.1
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (382 aa)
   
 
  0.758
AIL80356.1
DNA polymerase I; Has 3’-5’ exonuclease, 5’-3’ exonuclease and 5’-3’polymerase activities, primarily functions to fill gaps during DNA replication and repair; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (923 aa)
   
   
  0.738
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (280 aa)
   
 
  0.725
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (150 aa)
   
 
  0.707
AIL77496.1
6-carboxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydropterin synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (198 aa)
              0.682
IX87_18565
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (182 aa)
   
 
  0.655
AIL77138.1
Endonuclease III; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (230 aa)
 
 
  0.653
dnaQ
Ribonuclease H; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (459 aa)
   
   
  0.652
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (13%) [HD]