STRINGSTRING
ycfH protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"ycfH" - Putative deoxyribonuclease YcfH in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ycfHPutative deoxyribonuclease YcfH; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AIL77504.1
DNA polymerase III subunit delta; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (326 aa)
 
        0.874
AIL77501.1
TetR family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (202 aa)
 
          0.828
IX87_02325
Pilus assembly protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (113 aa)
              0.816
msbA
Lipid A export ATP-binding/permease protein MsbA; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Lipid exporter (TC 3.A.1.106) family (575 aa)
   
        0.796
ABUW_2260
Biopolymer transport protein ExbD/TolR; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (142 aa)
              0.794
AIL77506.1
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (336 aa)
              0.790
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (253 aa)
              0.790
AB895_3260
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel family protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (211 aa)
   
        0.773
AIL77498.1
Type II secretion system protein GspJ; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (233 aa)
              0.727
AIL77497.1
Type II secretion system protein K; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (319 aa)
              0.725
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (16%) [HD]