STRINGSTRING
ABUW_2260 protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"ABUW_2260" - Biopolymer transport protein ExbD/TolR in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABUW_2260Biopolymer transport protein ExbD/TolR; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (142 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AB895_3260
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel family protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (211 aa)
 
 
  0.977
IX87_02325
Pilus assembly protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (113 aa)
 
          0.909
AIL79284.1
Energy transducer TonB; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (294 aa)
 
 
  0.888
AIL77506.1
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (336 aa)
   
        0.852
msbA
Lipid A export ATP-binding/permease protein MsbA; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Lipid exporter (TC 3.A.1.106) family (575 aa)
   
        0.852
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (253 aa)
         
  0.852
AIL77504.1
DNA polymerase III subunit delta; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (326 aa)
   
        0.841
ycfH
Putative deoxyribonuclease YcfH; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (257 aa)
              0.794
pulG_1
General secretion pathway protein GspG; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (184 aa)
   
      0.721
gspI
General secretion pathway protein GspI; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (126 aa)
   
      0.721
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (15%) [HD]