STRINGSTRING
arsC protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"arsC" - Arsenate reductase in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
arsCArsenate reductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (142 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
arsR1
HTH-type transcriptional repressor AseR; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (109 aa)
         
  0.826
pyrD
Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone); Catalyzes the conversion of dihydroorotate to orotate with quinone as electron acceptor (334 aa)
   
      0.807
AIL77623.1
Arsenical-resistance protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (344 aa)
         
  0.597
pcaH
Protocatechuate 3,4-dioxygenase, beta subunit; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (241 aa)
           
  0.463
AIL80974.1
Protocatechuate 3,4-dioxygenase subunit alpha; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (209 aa)
           
  0.463
macB
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. Confers resistance against macrolides (664 aa)
         
  0.459
maiA
Maleylacetoacetate isomerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (210 aa)
       
 
  0.444
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (335 aa)
       
      0.434
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (245 aa)
           
  0.432
AIL79172.1
Bifunctional tetrahydrofolate synthase/dihydrofolate synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the folylpolyglutamate synthase family (428 aa)
         
  0.419
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (14%) [HD]