STRINGSTRING
AIL77895.1 protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"AIL77895.1" - Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AIL77895.1Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (325 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; Catalyzes the formation of 2-dehydro-3-deoxy-D-octonate 8-phosphate from phosphoenolpyruvate and D-arabinose 5-phosphate in LPS biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the KdsA family (285 aa)
 
  0.998
AIL77894.1
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (179 aa)
   
  0.997
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (522 aa)
   
 
  0.957
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (253 aa)
 
   
  0.927
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (391 aa)
 
 
  0.912
AIL77506.1
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (336 aa)
 
   
  0.909
lptB
Lipopolysaccharide ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein LptB; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (248 aa)
        0.901
lpxD
UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family. LpxD subfamily (356 aa)
 
   
  0.874
AIL79601.1
3-deoxy-D-manno-2-octulosonate transferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (430 aa)
 
   
  0.872
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family (300 aa)
 
 
  0.868
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (8%) [HD]