STRINGSTRING
rnhB protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"rnhB" - Ribonuclease HII in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnhBRibonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AIL80356.1
DNA polymerase I; Has 3’-5’ exonuclease, 5’-3’ exonuclease and 5’-3’polymerase activities, primarily functions to fill gaps during DNA replication and repair; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (923 aa)
 
 
  0.899
AIL77614.1
DNA-directed DNA polymerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1187 aa)
 
 
  0.886
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (391 aa)
 
   
  0.864
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (150 aa)
   
   
  0.844
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (280 aa)
   
   
  0.832
IX87_18565
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (182 aa)
     
 
  0.798
AIL79765.1
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (382 aa)
     
 
  0.798
queH
Epoxyqueuosine reductase QueH; Catalyzes the conversion of epoxyqueuosine (oQ) to queuosine (Q), which is a hypermodified base found in the wobble positions of tRNA(Asp), tRNA(Asn), tRNA(His) and tRNA(Tyr) (189 aa)
            0.769
recA
Protein RecA; Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single-stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage (349 aa)
 
 
  0.723
ABUW_3558
UPF0301 protein A7A59_01990; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0301 (AlgH) family (184 aa)
     
        0.655
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (11%) [HD]