STRINGSTRING
AIL78724.1 protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"AIL78724.1" - 5'/3'-nucleotidase SurE in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AIL78724.15’/3’-nucleotidase SurE; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (255 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AIL78723.1
Peptidoglycan-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (276 aa)
   
  0.950
AIL78819.1
dTMP kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (199 aa)
   
    0.948
AIL78841.1
Deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (446 aa)
   
 
  0.947
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (522 aa)
   
 
    0.920
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (150 aa)
     
 
  0.919
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (488 aa)
   
 
    0.918
purB
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Catalyzes two discrete reactions in the de novo synthesis of purines- the cleavage of adenylosuccinate and succinylaminoimidazole carboxamide ribotide; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (462 aa)
   
 
    0.917
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (217 aa)
     
 
  0.912
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH; Involved in de novo purine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (524 aa)
   
 
  0.908
AIL80238.1
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (207 aa)
   
 
  0.907
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (16%) [HD]