STRINGSTRING
AIL78819.1 protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"AIL78819.1" - dTMP kinase in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AIL78819.1dTMP kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (199 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (280 aa)
   
  0.981
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (150 aa)
   
 
  0.978
mltG
Endolytic murein transglycosylase; Functions as a peptidoglycan terminase that cleaves nascent peptidoglycan strands endolytically to terminate their elongation (356 aa)
 
   
  0.975
AIL80430.1
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides; Belongs to the ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase small chain family (427 aa)
       
  0.956
AIL78724.1
5’/3’-nucleotidase SurE; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (255 aa)
   
    0.948
nrdA
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen (944 aa)
   
 
  0.936
AIL77504.1
DNA polymerase III subunit delta; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (326 aa)
 
   
  0.922
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
   
 
  0.921
pabC
4-amino-4-deoxychorismate lyase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (270 aa)
 
 
  0.920
AIL81110.1
Haloacid dehalogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (228 aa)
   
 
    0.906
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (17%) [HD]