STRINGSTRING
AIL78869.1 protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"AIL78869.1" - Lipoprotein-releasing system transmembrane subunit LolC in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AIL78869.1Lipoprotein-releasing system transmembrane subunit LolC; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (411 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolD
Lipoprotein-releasing system ATP-binding protein LolD; Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of lipoproteins, in an ATP-dependent manner (228 aa)
  0.996
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (231 aa)
 
 
  0.989
macB
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. Confers resistance against macrolides (664 aa)
 
 
  0.935
AIL81119.1
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (841 aa)
 
 
  0.860
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (192 aa)
   
 
  0.821
pal
Peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the ompA family (187 aa)
   
 
  0.820
argA
Amino-acid acetyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N-acetyl-L-glutamate from L-glutamate and acetyl-CoA in arginine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (451 aa)
   
        0.782
AIL78867.1
Competence protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (810 aa)
              0.728
tolQ
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel family protein; Membrane spanning protein in TolA-TolQ-TolR complex; involved in the tonB-independent uptake of group A colicins; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (232 aa)
 
      0.672
AIL80285.1
MacA family efflux pump subunit; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the membrane fusion protein (MFP) (TC 8.A.1) family (445 aa)
   
 
  0.665
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (8%) [HD]