STRINGSTRING
ABUW_0861 protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"ABUW_0861" - Proposed lipoate regulatory protein YbeD in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABUW_0861Proposed lipoate regulatory protein YbeD; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0250 family (95 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoD
RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoD; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is the primary sigma factor during exponential growth (628 aa)
   
        0.597
lipB
Octanoyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of endogenously produced octanoic acid from octanoyl-acyl-carrier-protein onto the lipoyl domains of lipoate-dependent enzymes. Lipoyl-ACP can also act as a substrate although octanoyl-ACP is likely to be the physiological substrate (217 aa)
   
   
  0.578
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (192 aa)
   
          0.528
coq7
2-nonaprenyl-3-methyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol hydroxylase; Oxygenase that introduces the hydroxyl group at carbon five of 2-nonaprenyl-3-methyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol resulting in the formation of 2-nonaprenyl-3-methyl-5-hydroxy-6-methoxy-1,4- benzoquinol; Belongs to the COQ7 family (211 aa)
   
        0.439
ABUW_0864
YgfB/YecA family protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0149 family (174 aa)
 
          0.429
ABUW_0863
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (68 aa)
 
          0.412
LV38_00692
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (376 aa)
 
          0.402
AB895_1847
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (222 aa)
   
     
  0.401
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (13%) [HD]