STRINGSTRING
lolA protein (Acinetobacter baumannii) - STRING interaction network
"lolA" - Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein in Acinetobacter baumannii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolAOuter-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (231 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AIL78869.1
Lipoprotein-releasing system transmembrane subunit LolC; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (411 aa)
 
 
  0.989
macB
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. Confers resistance against macrolides (664 aa)
   
   
  0.949
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (192 aa)
 
 
  0.912
AIL81119.1
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (841 aa)
   
   
  0.829
pal
Peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the ompA family (187 aa)
 
 
  0.788
dsbA
Thiol-disulfide interchange protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (205 aa)
   
 
  0.770
argA
Amino-acid acetyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N-acetyl-L-glutamate from L-glutamate and acetyl-CoA in arginine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (451 aa)
     
        0.768
AIL77515.1
LPS export ABC transporter periplasmic protein LptC; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (813 aa)
   
     
  0.765
nadE
Glutamine-dependent NAD(+) synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amidation of deamido-NAD to form NAD. Uses L-glutamine as a nitrogen source (541 aa)
            0.763
bamD
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamD; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (385 aa)
   
 
  0.737
Your Current Organism:
Acinetobacter baumannii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 470
Other names: A. baumannii, ATCC 19606, Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter genomosp. 2, Acinetobacter genomospecies 2, Bacterium anitratum, CCUG 19096, CIP 70.34, DSM 30007, JCM 6841, NCCB 85021, NCTC 12156
Server load: low (16%) [HD]