STRINGSTRING
PITG_03601 protein (Phytophthora infestans) - STRING interaction network
"PITG_03601" - Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Phytophthora infestans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PITG_03601Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PITG_07024
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (528 aa)
   
    0.989
PITG_16736
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (551 aa)
   
  0.977
PITG_06749
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase 2; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (509 aa)
   
 
  0.972
PITG_15661
GMP reductase; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (417 aa)
     
    0.947
PITG_03656
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase, putative (507 aa)
     
    0.944
PITG_09596
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (151 aa)
   
  0.940
PITG_08761
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (221 aa)
   
  0.940
PITG_03634
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase, putative (339 aa)
   
  0.940
PITG_12877
DNA-directed RNA polymerase I, II, and III subunit RPABC2, putative (136 aa)
   
 
    0.938
PITG_20629
DNA-directed RNA polymerase III subunit RPC8, putative (228 aa)
   
 
    0.937
Your Current Organism:
Phytophthora infestans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4787
Other names: P. infestans, Phytophthora infestans, potato late blight, potato late blight agent, potato late blight fungus
Server load: low (9%) [HD]