STRINGSTRING
PITG_03656 protein (Phytophthora infestans) - STRING interaction network
"PITG_03656" - Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase, putative in Phytophthora infestans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PITG_03656Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase, putative (507 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PITG_19993
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing], putative (528 aa)
 
  0.999
PITG_19656
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing], putative (443 aa)
 
  0.999
PITG_15661
GMP reductase; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (417 aa)
 
0.977
PITG_00571
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PURH, putative (616 aa)
   
  0.960
PITG_07024
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (528 aa)
 
0.947
PITG_03601
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
     
    0.944
PITG_16856
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase, putative (307 aa)
   
 
  0.937
PITG_06352
Putative uncharacterized protein (455 aa)
         
  0.929
PITG_16736
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (551 aa)
   
 
  0.925
PITG_09273
AMP deaminase 2 (433 aa)
     
 
  0.911
Your Current Organism:
Phytophthora infestans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4787
Other names: P. infestans, Phytophthora infestans, potato late blight, potato late blight agent, potato late blight fungus
Server load: low (7%) [HD]