STRINGSTRING
PITG_06352 protein (Phytophthora infestans) - STRING interaction network
"PITG_06352" - Putative uncharacterized protein in Phytophthora infestans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PITG_06352Putative uncharacterized protein (455 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PITG_07024
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (528 aa)
       
  0.966
PITG_09273
AMP deaminase 2 (433 aa)
   
 
  0.932
PITG_20559
Putative uncharacterized protein (241 aa)
       
  0.932
PITG_17711
Purine nucleoside phosphorylase 1 (351 aa)
       
  0.931
PITG_16203
Purine nucleoside phosphorylase 1 (363 aa)
       
  0.931
PITG_15661
GMP reductase; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (417 aa)
       
  0.930
PITG_03656
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase, putative (507 aa)
         
  0.929
PITG_03601
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
     
 
    0.926
PITG_07080
Putative uncharacterized protein (279 aa)
     
 
  0.908
PITG_02105
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase, putative (227 aa)
     
 
  0.908
Your Current Organism:
Phytophthora infestans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4787
Other names: P. infestans, Phytophthora infestans, potato late blight, potato late blight agent, potato late blight fungus
Server load: low (8%) [HD]