STRINGSTRING
PITG_07024 protein (Phytophthora infestans) - STRING interaction network
"PITG_07024" - Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Phytophthora infestans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PITG_07024Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (528 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PITG_19993
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing], putative (528 aa)
 
  0.999
PITG_19656
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing], putative (443 aa)
 
  0.999
PITG_00571
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PURH, putative (616 aa)
   
  0.992
PITG_03601
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
   
    0.989
PITG_02621
CTP synthase, putative; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (602 aa)
   
 
  0.988
PITG_16856
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase, putative (307 aa)
   
 
  0.978
PITG_10454
Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase [ammonia], putative (1551 aa)
   
 
  0.977
PITG_10452
CAD protein (1495 aa)
   
 
  0.977
PITG_03098
Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase [ammonia], putative (1511 aa)
   
 
  0.977
PITG_15661
GMP reductase; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (417 aa)
 
0.977
Your Current Organism:
Phytophthora infestans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4787
Other names: P. infestans, Phytophthora infestans, potato late blight, potato late blight agent, potato late blight fungus
Server load: low (8%) [HD]