STRINGSTRING
PITG_10601 protein (Phytophthora infestans) - STRING interaction network
"PITG_10601" - Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein 1 A in Phytophthora infestans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PITG_10601Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein 1 A (301 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PITG_11178
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2 large subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (179 aa)
 
  0.988
PITG_08955
GTP cyclohydrolase I (246 aa)
       
    0.910
PITG_12540
Gephyrin-like protein (526 aa)
 
   
  0.844
PITG_18777
DNA-directed RNA polymerase I and III subunit RPAC1, putative (343 aa)
   
 
  0.819
PITG_16659
DNA-directed RNA polymerase I and III subunit RPAC1, putative (339 aa)
   
 
  0.819
PITG_16658
DNA-directed RNA polymerases I and III 40 kDa polypeptide (304 aa)
   
 
  0.819
PITG_18113
DNA-directed RNA polymerase II 36 kDa polypeptide A (241 aa)
   
 
  0.816
PITG_18727
DNA-directed RNA polymerase II subunit J (119 aa)
         
  0.812
PITG_05854
Putative uncharacterized protein (107 aa)
         
  0.812
PITG_03296
Putative uncharacterized protein (2023 aa)
         
  0.812
Your Current Organism:
Phytophthora infestans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4787
Other names: P. infestans, Phytophthora infestans, potato late blight, potato late blight agent, potato late blight fungus
Server load: low (8%) [HD]