STRINGSTRING
PITG_12540 protein (Phytophthora infestans) - STRING interaction network
"PITG_12540" - Gephyrin-like protein in Phytophthora infestans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PITG_12540Gephyrin-like protein (526 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PITG_11178
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2 large subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (179 aa)
 
 
  0.938
PITG_10601
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein 1 A (301 aa)
 
   
  0.844
PITG_17942
Ubiquitin activating enzyme, E1 family, putative (526 aa)
   
   
  0.743
PITG_17312
SUMO-activating enzyme (SAE), putative (317 aa)
   
   
  0.743
PITG_12537
Autophagy-related protein 7 (701 aa)
   
   
  0.743
PITG_11869
SUMO-activating enzyme (SAE), putative (527 aa)
   
   
  0.743
PITG_07036
Ubiquitin-activating enzyme E1 (1124 aa)
   
   
  0.743
PITG_05690
Ubiquitin-activating enzyme E1 (1063 aa)
   
   
  0.743
PITG_05479
Ubiquitin-activating enzyme (E1), putative (624 aa)
   
   
  0.743
PITG_01788
Ubiquitin activating enzyme, E1 family, putative (406 aa)
   
   
  0.743
Your Current Organism:
Phytophthora infestans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4787
Other names: P. infestans, Phytophthora infestans, potato late blight, potato late blight agent, potato late blight fungus
Server load: low (10%) [HD]